PALM OIL OR PALMOLEIN is the oil produced from the red oil palm tree(Elaeis Guineensis). Palm Oil is extracted from the pulpy portion (mesocarp) of the fruit of Oil Palm. The Crude Palm Oil is deep orange red in colour and is semi solid at a temperature of 20 degree centigrade. Palm Oil contains an equal proportion of saturated and unsaturated fatty acid containing about 1-40% oleic acid, 10% linoleic acid. 44% palmitic acid and 5% stearic acid. The unprocessed palm oil is used for cooking in various countries. Palm Oil is a very rich source of Beta Carotene, an important source of Vitamin A and it contains Tecopherols and Tocotrienols, a natural source of Vitamin E.
Vitamin A and Vitamin E contents are the highest in palm oil in comparison with any other types of oil and hence consumption of the same boosts health. By virtue of the high vitamin contents the “Red Palm Oil is a nature’s gift for the human beings”. In view of the rich content of vitamins, palm oil can be utilised for the preparation of cosmetics as well.